Art & Art History

Free resources on creating an Elizabethan costume.

Explore curators and institutions on Google's Arts and Culture blog.

Fashiondex, Apparel Industry Publishers, was started in 1992 by a fashion designer who had arranged her Rolodex into types of fabrics and trims, instead of from A to Z. It features information on various places to source fabrics, materials, and more.

The FIDM Museum and Library, Inc. collects, preserves, and interprets fashion objects and support materials with outstanding design merit. It fosters student learning, public engagement, and recognition of the creative arts and entertainment industries by providing access to the collections through exhibitions, publications, and other research opportunities.

Collections of fashion and fashion history available online.

This organization has been campaigning for a clean, safe, fair, transparent and accountable fashion industry. They have useful resources for looking into fashion companies and accountability.

Museum that features exhibitions of fashion, textiles, and other related trends. There are also online resources.

Digitized collection of fashion from 1900-2000.

A collection of fashion throughout history that has been cataloged and digitized by one of the largest museums in the world.

The Picture Collection Online (PCO) is a select group of images from The New York Public Library, Mid-Manhattan Library, Picture Collection.

OTEXA provides this directory to assist buyers in sourcing U.S.-made textiles, apparel, footwear and travel goods from U.S. vendors, which include manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, and producers.

Responsibility in Fashion is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit bringing together sustainable, conscious, ethical, circular and eco fashion organizations and government programs toward the goal of energizing and bringing innovation to the growing movement toward clean, safe and ethical fashion.

Explore fashions from 1810 to present from all over the world. From the University of North Texas Libraries.

Spanning five centuries, this Fashion collection is the largest and most comprehensive collection of dress in the world. Key items in the collection include rare 17th century gowns, 18th century ‘mantua’ dresses, 1930s eveningwear, 1960s daywear and post-war couture.

The Vintage Fashion Guild™ (VFG) is an international organization dedicated to the promotion and preservation of vintage fashion. They focus on collecting, organizing, and presenting that information-resulting in the first VFG website.

The World Encyclopedia of Puppetry Arts called “WEPA” or “EMAM” for Encyclopédie Mondiale des Arts de la Marionnette, has been created in order to preserve the heritage of puppetry arts while promoting the new trends. It offers 1272 articles written, translated and edited by 341 contributors, on puppet techniques, the major puppeteers and the history of puppets in several countries, etc.